PRIVACY POLICY
BACKGROUND:
Yorkshire Software understands that your privacy is important to you and that you
care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of
everyone who visits this website, www.yorkshiresoftware.co (“Our Site”) and will
only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that
is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.
1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and
features of our site
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when
you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.
Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic
Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
2. Information About [Us] OR [Me]
Our Site is owned and operated by Yorkshire Software limited company registered in
England.
Registered address: 6-8 York Place, Leeds, LS1 2DS
Data Protection Officer: Chris Hitchen
Email address: Christopher@yorkshiresoftware.co
Telephone number: 01132450022
Postal address: Yorkshire Software, 6-8 York Place, Leeds, LS1 2DS
3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to
other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected,
stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of
any such websites before providing any data to them.
4. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation
2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data
Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can
be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be
identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact
details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers,
electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will
always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This
Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always
contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how
to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by
us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find
out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of
any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15
to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or
purposes.
g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent
as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent
at any time.
h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data
to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract,
and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of
that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your
personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as
outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the
personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we
have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information
Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have
the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would
welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please
contact us first, using the details in Part 15.
6. What Data Do You Collect and How?
Depending upon your use, Our site may collect and hold some personal and non-
personal data. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of
Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or
‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children.
7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using
personal data.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal
data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or
telephone or text with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be
sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights

and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the
Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you
will always have the opportunity to opt-out.We will always obtain your express opt-in
consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes
and you will be able to opt-out at any time.
Third Parties (whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as
detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling
cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the
data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy
policies of any such third parties.
We may use automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making.
If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish
to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves,
rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation
gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in
Part 15.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally
collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that
or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If
we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new
purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part
15.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or
incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform
you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your
personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the
bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.
8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the
reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for
no longer than it is considerably reasonable in line with GDPR.
9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data or store or transfer some of your
personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data
Protection Legislation.
The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we
take a number of important measures, including the following:
• limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and
other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject
to duties of confidentiality;
• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction,
loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data)
including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are
legally required to do so;
10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes,
subject to the following exception[s].
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may
be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use
your personal data in the same way(s) that wehave used it, as specified in this
Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal
data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying
with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will
take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in
accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under
the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in
order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it
would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained
above in Part 9.
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may
be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use
your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this
Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal
data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying
with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
11.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5,
when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our
use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our
use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of
receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided
in our emails and at the point of providing your details.
11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services
operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate
Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service
(“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please
note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing
communications that you have consented to receiving.
12. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all.
However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required
to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14
13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for
details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is
held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal

addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject
Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form,
but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your
request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is
‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a
fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not
more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete
response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases,
however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up
to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be
kept fully informed of our progress.
14. How Do You Use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or
device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us.
We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide
and improve our products and service. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and
have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and
respected at all times.
By using OurSite, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer
or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties
other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on OurSite for advertising purposes. For
more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the
functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired
by refusing consent to them.
All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie
Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a
notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to
the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience
and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies;
however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will
be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party
Cookies.]
Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems
these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table
below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important
that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your
internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may
not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy
is not at risk by allowing them.
In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable
Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose
whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most
internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details,
please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that
came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however

you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and
efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-
date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your
internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure
about adjusting your privacy settings.
15. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection,
including to make a subject access request, please use the following details;
Email address: Christopher@yorkshiresoftware.co
Telephone number: 01132450022.
Postal Address: 6-8 York Place, Leeds, LS1 2DS.
16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for
example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects
personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have
accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the
alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13/11/19.